State v. Baker
[…] Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 39, 331 S.E.2d 652, 659 (1985) (“[W]hen a trial court acts contrary to a statutory mandate and a defendant is prejudiced thereby, the right to appeal the -5- STATE V. BAKER Opinion of the Court court’s action is preserved, notwithstanding defendant’s failure to object at trial.”); State v. Horner, 310 N.C. 274, 279, 311 S.E.2d 281, 285 (1984) (explaining that the trial court’s failure to enter findings and conclusions to accompany its suppression order may prejudice a defendant by thwarting “meaningful appellate review of the decision”). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f) (2015), the trial court “must set forth in the record [its] findings of fact and conclusions of law” when ruling on a motion to suppress. See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974(b) (2015) (“The court, in making a determination whether or not evidence shall be suppressed under this section, shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law which shall be included in the record, pursuant to G.S. 15A-977(f).”). Defendant contends that in accordance with State v. Williams, 195 N.C. App. 554, 673 S.E.2d 394 (2009), abrogated by State v. Bartlett, 368 N.C. 309, 312, 776 S.E.2d 672, 674 (2015), the trial court is required by N.C. Gen.