State v. Modlin
[…] Following sentencing, the trial court proceeded to determine whether defendant should be subject to SBM upon his release from prison. Before hearing from the parties, Judge Young announced his findings that defendant had been convicted of a reportable offense (statutory rape) that was sexually violent and “aggravated.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(a) (“When an offender is convicted of -2- STATE V. MODLIN Opinion of the Court a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4), during the sentencing phase, the district attorney shall present to the court any evidence that . . . (iii) the conviction offense was an aggravated offense. . . .”). Defendant’s argument in response was that factual circumstances unique to his case distinguished it from prior precedent holding that statutory rape is an aggravated offense for the purposes of SBM enrollment. See State v.