McLean v. King
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a). The trial court found that Defendant was “capable of complying with the court’s order.” However, we hold that the 28 December 2015 order does not include sufficient findings in support of the conclusion that Defendant was capable of complying with the trial court’s orders. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a)(3). We further hold that the findings of fact before us are insufficient to demonstrate that any noncompliance by Defendant was “willful.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a)(2a). This fails to meet the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(e). In addition, the 28 December 2015 order does not sufficiently guide Defendant in terms of what specifically she could do “to purge . . . . herself of the contempt.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(e) (“If civil contempt is found, the judicial official must enter an order finding the facts constituting contempt and specifying the action which the contemnor must take to purge himself or herself of the contempt.”). The 11 September 2014 order, laudably, makes clear that neither Defendant nor Plaintiff may use force to extract S.D.M. from Defendant’s car to facilitate overnight visitation with Plaintiff.