State v. Williams
[…] Alternatively, Defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress. We shall address each argument in turn. A. Sentencing Defendant first argues that the trial court improperly convicted him of PWIMSD 4-Methylethcathinone where he had already been convicted and sentenced for PWIMSD Methylone because both substances were mixed together in the same bag. Defendant’s argument is one of statutory interpretation, specifically the language in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-89. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-89 is the statute which classifies certain substances as Schedule I controlled substances. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-89(5) defines the relevant class of Schedule I substances as “[a]ny material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the [listed] substances[.]” 1 N.C. Gen.