State v. Hudson
[…] Finally, there was nothing improper about the manner in which the trial court polled the jury. The jury had found defendant not guilty of conspiracy, and after arresting judgment on simple possession, the court asked each juror individually if it was his or her verdict that defendant was guilty of trafficking by possession and -7- STATE V. HUDSON Opinion of the Court PWISMD. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1238 (2015) (“The poll may be conducted by the judge or by the clerk by asking each juror individually whether the verdict announced is his verdict.”); see also Ramseur, 338 N.C. at 505–07, 450 S.E.2d at 470. Each juror responded affirmatively and assented to the verdict. III. Conclusion Defendant failed to preserve his first argument for appellate review through a timely objection at trial.