State v. Hudson
[…] State v. Barrow, 350 N.C. 640, 646, 517 S.E.2d 374, 378 (1999) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). And because defendant has not “specifically and distinctly contended” that the action amounts to plain error, see N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)(1), (4) (2016), he has waived the right to appellate review. Assuming arguendo that the issue is preserved, we disagree with defendant’s argument. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234 provides in pertinent part: (a) After the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give appropriate additional instructions to: (1) Respond to an inquiry of the jury made in open court; or (2) Correct or withdraw an erroneous instruction; or (3) Clarify an ambiguous instruction; or (4) Instruct the jury on a point of law which should have been covered in the original instructions. (b) At any time the judge gives additional instructions, he may also give or repeat other instructions to avoid giving undue prominence to the additional instructions. -4- STATE V. HUDSON Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(a), (b) (2015). Absent an error in its charge to the jury, “the trial court is not required to repeat instructions which have been previously given.” State v. Moore, 339 N.C. 456, 464, 451 S.E.2d 232, 236 (1994) (citing State v.