The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Comm'r of Lab. Of The State of NC
[…] AnheuserBusch, 666 F.2d 315 (8th Cir. 1981), in interpreting the definition of “platform” under 29 CFR 1910.21(a)(4). After review, we disagree. Congress passed the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 “to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources[.]” Pub. L. No. 91-596, § 2(b), 84 Stat. 1590, 1590 (1970) (codified at 29 USC § 651(b) (2015)). The act gave the Secretary of Labor broad powers to “set mandatory occupational safety and health standards[.]” § 2(b)(3), 84 Stat. at 1590. As part of the constellation of work safety regulations that followed, 29 CFR § 1910.23 requires “[e]very open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing (or the equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) on all open sides except where there is entrance to a ramp, stairway, or fixed ladder.” 29 CFR § 1910.23(c)(1) (2016). “Platform” is defined as “[a] working space for persons, elevated above the surrounding floor or ground; such as a balcony or platform for the operation of machinery and equipment.” 29 CFR § 1910.21(a)(4) (2016).