Anderson v. Anderson
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(2), (12) (2015). As a “special jurisdictional statute,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-2-201 provides in relevant part: (a) In a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order . . . a tribunal of this State may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual . . . if: .... (3) The individual resided with the child in this State; .... (5) The child resides in this State as a result of the acts or directives of the individual; (6) The individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this State and the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse; or .... (8) There is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this State and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-2-201(a)(3), (5), (6), (8) (2015). The trial court found, and defendant does not challenge, that the facts in this case fall within the circumstances outlined in the long-arm statute.