Anderson v. Anderson
[…] Immediate appellate review of an interlocutory order may nevertheless be permissible if the appellant successfully demonstrates that “the order affects a substantial right that would be jeopardized in the absence of review prior to a final determination on the merits.” Burton v. Phoenix Fabricators & Erectors, Inc., 185 N.C. App. 303, 305, 648 S.E.2d 235, 237 (2007) (citing Harris v. Matthews, 361 N.C. 265, 269, 643 S.E.2d 566, 569 (2007)), disc. review allowed and remanded, 362 N.C. 352, 661 S.E.2d 242 (2008); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A27(b)(3)(a) (2015). As defendant correctly notes, an order denying a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction is immediately appealable. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) (2015) (“Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person . . . of the defendant . . . .”); A.R. Haire, Inc. v. St. Denis, 176 N.C. App. 255, 257–58, 625 S.E.2d 894, 898 (2006) (“[M]otions to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction affect a substantial right and are immediately appealable.” (citing N.C. Gen.