In re: Boehm
[…] In addition to challenging all of these issues, MTGLQ’s brief contends this appeal is moot since the property has been sold, and therefore the rights of the parties fixed. “A case is moot when a determination is sought on a matter which, when rendered, cannot have any practical effect on the existing controversy.” Roberts v. Madison County Realtors Assn, 344 N.C. 394, 398– 99, 474 S.E.2d 783, 787 (1996) (quotation marks omitted). This case is indeed moot. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.29A (2015) (“If an upset bid is not filed following a sale, resale, or prior upset bid within the period specified in this Article, the rights of the parties to the sale or resale become fixed.”); In re Cornblum, 220 N.C. App. 100, 106, 727 S.E.2d 338, 342 (2012); (“Therefore, under Hackley, when the trustee’s deed has been recorded after a foreclosure sale, and the sale was not stayed, the parties rights to the real property become fixed, and any attempt to disturb the foreclosure sale