State v. Dubose
[…] A prior incident is -8- STATE V. DUBOSE Opinion of the Court sufficiently similar “if there are some unusual facts present in both crimes[.]” State v. Stager, 329 N.C. 278, 304, 406 S.E.2d 876, 890 (1991) (citation and quotation marks omitted). If the details the testimony will reveal are entirely “generic to the act” it describes, the evidence should be held inadmissible. Al-Bayyinah, 356 N.C. at 155, 567 S.E.2d at 123. After making a de novo review of the Rule 404(b) proffer, we analyze an erroneous admission of a prior act under Rule 404(b) for prejudice. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2015) (“A defendant is prejudiced . . . when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises. The burden of showing such prejudice under this subsection is upon the defendant.”). As for evaluating the trial court’s Rule 403 analysis, “[i]t is within the trial court’s sound discretion to decide whether to exclude evidence under Rule 403, and its ruling will not be reversed absent a showing of abuse of that discretion.” State v.