State v. Dubose
[…] In the alternative, defendant also asserts that a unanimous verdict is required by statute. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1237(b) (2015) (“The verdict must be unanimous, and must be returned by the jury in open court.”). He calls our attention to this because case law also supports the notion that violations of a mandatory statute do not require objection in order to be preserved for appeal.