State v. Dubose
[…] [The State]: Right, I mean -THE COURT: Are you asking me to cure it in some fashion? [The State]: No, no, I’m not. - 19 - STATE V. DUBOSE Opinion of the Court THE COURT: What says the defendant? [Defense counsel]: I have no objection to it. Defendant argues that this misstatement in the instructions warrants harmless error review because preserved objections relating to the North Carolina Constitution are analyzed under that level of scrutiny. See State v. Wilson, 363 N.C. 478, 487, 681 S.E.2d 325, 331 (2009); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(b) (“A violation of the defendant’s rights under the Constitution of the United States is prejudicial unless the appellate court finds that it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. The burden is upon the State to demonstrate . . . that the error was harmless.”). The record shows that defendant did not make a timely objection to the misstatement.