State v. Reynolds
[…] Crockett, 368 N.C. 717, 722, 782 S.E.2d 878, 882 (2016) (“We now hold that N.C.G.S. § 14–208.9, the change of address statute, and not section 14–208.7, the registration statute, governs the situation when, as here, a sex offender who has already complied with the initial registration requirements is later incarcerated and then released.”). North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.9A is not applicable here either since that statute specifically deals with verification of registration. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A (2013). -3- ST. V. REYNOLDS Opinion of the Court North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.9(a) provides in pertinent part: (a) If a person required to register changes address, the person shall report in person and provide written notice of the new address not later than the third business day after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person had last registered. If the person moves to another county, the person shall also report in person to the sheriff of the new county and provide written notice of the person’s address not later than the tenth day after the change of address. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9(a) (2013) (emphasis added). With this background in mind, we turn to defendant’s double jeopardy argument.