State v. Reynolds
[…] Defendant was also indicted for attaining the status of habitual felon. After a trial, the jury found defendant guilty on all counts, and the trial court entered judgment. Defendant appeals. -2- ST. V. REYNOLDS Opinion of the Court II. Double Jeopardy Defendant was convicted of two separate crimes arising from his failure to register his change of address, one pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 14208.11(a)(2) and one pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.11(a)(7). North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.11(a) provides in pertinent part: (a) A person required by this Article to register who willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony: .... (2) Fails to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address as required by this Article. .... (7) Fails to report in person to the sheriff's office as required by G.S. 14-208.7, 14-208.9, and 14-208.9A. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a) (2013).