In re: L.H. & A.H
[…] We review a trial court’s determination as to the best interest of the child for an abuse of discretion. Questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law, which are reviewed de novo by an appellate court. In re J.H., __ N.C. App. __, __, 780 S.E.2d 228, 238 (2015) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Father acknowledges the standard of review of a permanency planning order. However, Father argues that the trial court’s order lacked findings related to any “changes in circumstances” as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1000(a). argument is without merit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1000(a) provides in relevant part: Upon motion in the cause or petition, and after notice, the court may conduct a review hearing to determine whether the order of the court is in the best interests of the juvenile, and the court may modify or vacate the order in light of -5- This IN RE: L.H., A.H. Opinion of the Court changes in circumstances or the needs of the juvenile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1000(a) (2015). The permanency planning order did not result from a “motion in the cause or petition,” which is a prerequisite to a review hearing pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1000(a). See, e.g., In re A.C., __ N.C. App. __, __, 786 S.E.2d 728, 732-34 (2015) (reviewing the trial court’s order under N.C. Gen.