Bowden v. Washburn
[…] If the evidence exists to support the trial court’s findings of fact, the trial court’s findings are conclusive on appeal. Hunt v. Hunt, 85 N.C. App. 484, 488, 355 S.E.2d 519, 521 (1987). This Court may review a trial court’s conclusions of law de novo. Wright v. Auto Sales, Inc., 72 N.C. App. 449, 325 S.E.2d 493 (1985). North Carolina General Statutes allow a person residing in this State to file a civil action in an attempt to seek relief for acts of violence against children in their custody. N.C.G.S. § 50B-2(a). Pursuant to General Statutes, section 50B-3, “[i]f the court . . . finds that an act of domestic violence has occurred, the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic violence.” Id. § 50B-3(a).