In re: A.U
[…] Id. Relevant here, under Chapter 7B of the North Carolina General Statutes (the Juvenile Code), Article 11 governs procedure in TPR cases. Section 7B-1108 of Article 11 sets forth the procedures a court must follow in appointing a GAL for a minor in TPR proceedings. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108 (2015). Subsection (b) of this statute requires that a minor be appointed a GAL only in cases where the respondent-parent files “an answer or response [which] denies any material allegation of the petition or motion.” Id. § 7B-1108(b). And subsection (c) explicitly provides that “[i]n proceedings under [Article 11], the appointment of a guardian ad litem shall not be -4- IN RE A.U. Opinion of the Court required except . . . in cases in which an answer or response is filed denying material allegations”; yet “the court may, in its discretion, appoint a guardian ad litem for a juvenile . . . in order to assist the court in determining the best interests of the juvenile.” Id. § 7B-1108(c) (emphasis added).