In re: C.S.L.B., C.P.R.B., S.C.R.B
[…] Moreover, by leaving reunification as a secondary permanent plan for the children, Respondent-mother continued to have the right to have OCDSS provide -5- IN RE: C.S.L.B., C.P.R.B., S.C.R.B. Opinion of the Court reasonable efforts toward reunifying the children with her, and the right to have the court evaluate those efforts. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(d)-(e) (2016) (requiring the trial court to make findings at review and permanency planning hearings regarding efforts to reunite parents with their children); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) (2016) (providing that until reunification is removed as a permanent plan for a juvenile, “[t]he court shall order the county department of social services to make efforts toward finalizing the primary and secondary permanent plans and may specify efforts that are reasonable to timely achieve permanence for the juvenile”). Accordingly, the trial court erred in ceasing further review hearings and relieving OCDSS and the guardian ad litem of further responsibilities in this case, and we must vacate this portion of its order.