In re: C.S.L.B., C.P.R.B., S.C.R.B
[…] Accordingly, the trial court erred in ceasing further review hearings and relieving OCDSS and the guardian ad litem of further responsibilities in this case, and we must vacate this portion of its order. Respondent-mother also argues the trial court erred in adopting the visitation plan set forth in the guardianship order, because the court improperly delegated its authority to the guardians. We agree. Section 7B-905.1 of the North Carolina Juvenile Code provides: (a) An order that removes custody of a juvenile from a parent, guardian, or custodian or that continues the juvenile’s placement outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile consistent with the juvenile’s health and safety. The court may specify in the order conditions under which visitation may be suspended. .... -6- IN RE: C.S.L.B., C.P.R.B., S.C.R.B. Opinion of the Court (c) If the juvenile is placed or continued in the custody or guardianship of a relative or other suitable person, any order providing for visitation shall specify the minimum frequency and length of the visits and whether the visits shall be supervised. The court may authorize additional visitation as agreed upon by the respondent and custodian or guardian. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1 (2015). “This Court reviews the trial court’s dispositional orders of visitation for an abuse of discretion.” In re C.M., 183 N.C. App. 207, 215, 644 S.E.2d 588, 595 (2007) (citations omitted).