In re: G.M.C. & T.L.C
[…] Although respondent was required by the case plan to meet with the social worker at least one time per month, respondent met with the social worker only four times since the children have been in DSS custody. We conclude the termination order cured deficiencies in the permanency planning order. IV. Relative Placement Respondent next contends that the court erred by failing to give priority consideration to placement with relatives in the permanency planning order. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903 governs placement with relatives as a dispositional alternative and provided at the time of the permanency planning hearing: In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care under this section, the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile. In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care under this section, the court shall also consider whether it is in the juvenile’s best interest to remain in the juvenile’s community of residence. Placement of a juvenile with a relative outside of this State must be in accordance with the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children. -7- IN RE: G.M.C. & T.L.C. Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a)(2) (2014).3 We have construed Chapter 7B as requiring the court to give first consideration to placement with a relative and to make a specific finding that placement with a relative is not in the child’s best interest before it places the child with a non-relative. In re L.L., 172 N.C. App. 689, 701, 616 S.E.2d 392, 399 (2005), abrogated on other grounds, In re T.H.T., 362 N.C. 446, 665 S.E.2d 54 (2008). We conclude that the court did comply with the statutory mandate. In the permanency planning order, the court found that there may be maternal relatives in South Carolina who would be suitable placements for the children and that the process to bring the children into South Carolina under the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children (“ICPC”) had been initiated so that home study of these parents could be obtained.