State v. Butler
[…] If so, the motion is properly denied.” State v. Fritsch, 351 N.C. 373, 378, 526 S.E.2d 451, 455 (citations omitted), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 890, 148 L. Ed. 2d 150 (2000). “Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78-79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980). B. Habitual Felon Charge A defendant, who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses, may be charged as a habitual felon. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 (2015). “[A] felony offense is defined as an offense which is a felony under the laws of the State or other sovereign wherein a plea of guilty was entered or a conviction was returned regardless of the sentence actually imposed.” Id. (emphasis supplied). The statute further notes that, -9- STATE V. BUTLER Opinion of the Court “[f]or the purposes of this Article, felonies committed before a person attains the age of 18 years shall not constitute more than one felony.” Id.