State v. Butler
[…] Presuming, arguendo, the indictment did not satisfy the prior notice requirements of the statute, Defendant has failed to show any asserted error was prejudicial. The record indicates Defendant had received prior notice of the State’s intent to use the aggravating factor, as he made the motion for a bifurcated trial based upon the aggravating factor. Defendant’s argument is without merit and is overruled. C. Charge Conference - 20 - STATE V. BUTLER Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1231(b) (2015) provides: Before the arguments to the jury, the judge must hold a recorded conference on instructions out of the presence of the jury. . . . The failure of the judge to comply fully with the provisions of this subsection does not constitute grounds for appeal unless his failure, not corrected prior to the end of the trial, materially prejudiced the case of the defendant. Defendant acknowledges he was given a copy of the proposed charge instructions before they were presented to the jury. He argues this provision was not sufficient to constitute the mandatory conference required by statute.