In re: A.G
[…] Respondent filed a notice to preserve right of appeal on 17 July 2014. On 19 July 2016, the court filed an order terminating the parental rights of Agatha’s parents. On 17 August 2016, Respondent subsequently filed a second notice of appeal from the 24 June 2014 order. On 21 December 2016, Respondent filed a petition for writ of certiorari seeking review of the 24 June 2014 order in the event this Court determined she did not give timely notice of appeal of the order. II. Jurisdiction At the time the court ceased reunification efforts as to Respondent, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(c) provided that “[a]t any hearing at which the court orders that reunification efforts shall cease, the affected parent, guardian, or custodian may give notice to preserve the right to appeal that order in accordance with G.S. 7B-1001.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(c) (2013) (repealed effective Oct. 1, 2015 by 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 320, ch. 136, § 7). Giving “notice to preserve the right to appeal” under N.C. Gen.