Moses v. NC Indus. Comm'n
[…] Plaintiff has failed to show any prejudice by the potential conflict of interest and her stipulation. VI. Amendment of Defendant’s Name Plaintiff brought suit against the North Carolina Industrial Commission and the “North Carolina State Surplus Agency.” Plaintiff argues the Full Commission erred by allowing the name of “North Carolina State Surplus Agency” to be amended to “North Carolina Department of Administration,” and this amendment caused “the State Surplus Store not to be liable for negligen[ce].” Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-64.01 (2015), “[t]he Department of Administration is designated as the State agency for State surplus property, and with respect to the acquisition of State surplus property the agency shall be subject -8- MOSES V. N.C. INDUS. COMM’N. Opinion of the Court to the supervision and direction of the Secretary of Administration.” The State Surplus [Property] Agency is under the authority of the Department of Administration. The change of the named Defendant was proper. Plaintiff has failed to show how she was prejudiced.