Grissom v. Cohen
[…] See McKinney v. McKinney, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 799 S.E.2d 280, 283 (2017) (the district court “does not have the authority to impose civil contempt after an individual has complied with a court order, even if the compliance occurs after the party is served with a motion to show cause”). We note Mother’s argument that the trial court failed to specifically comply with the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(e) by not making specific findings concerning each of the elements of civil contempt set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A21(a). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(e) provides: At the conclusion of the [contempt] hearing, the judicial official must enter a finding for or against the alleged contemnor on each of the elements set out in G.S. 5A21(a). If civil contempt is found, the judicial official must enter an order finding the facts constituting contempt and specifying the action which the contemnor must take to purge himself or herself of the contempt. -5- GRISSOM V. COHEN Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(e) (2015) (emphasis added).