Grissom v. Cohen
[…] We address each argument in turn. A. Civil Contempt We review an order denying a motion for civil contempt only to “[determine] whether there is competent evidence to support the findings of fact and whether the findings support the conclusions of law.” Thompson v. Thompson, 223 N.C. App. 515, 518, 735 S.E.2d 214 (2012). The trial court may find a party in continuing civil contempt for failure to follow a court order pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21, which provides, in relevant part: (a) Failure to comply with an order of a court is a continuing civil contempt as long as: (1) The order remains in force; (2) The purpose of the order may still be served by compliance with the order; (2a) The noncompliance by the person to whom the order is directed is willful; and (3) The person to whom the order is directed is able to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable measures that would enable the person to comply with the order. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) (2015). One cannot be found in contempt of an order unless the trial court makes a determination that the party’s violation of the order was “willful.” Lamm v. Lamm, -3- GRISSOM V. COHEN Opinion of the Court 229 N.C. 248, 249, 49 S.E.2d 403, 404 (1948).