State v. Howell
[…] The trial court then suspended this sentence, and placed defendant on -2- STATE V. HOWELL Opinion of the Court supervised probation for 12 months. The trial court also taxed defendant with fees and costs, and $5,000 in restitution. Defendant appeals. II. Standard of Review A defendant who pleads guilty has a right of appeal limited to the following: 1. Whether the sentence “is supported by the evidence.” This issue is appealable only if his minimum term of imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive range. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1) (2001); 2. Whether the sentence “[r]esults from an incorrect finding of the defendant’s prior record level under G.S. 15A-1340.14 or the defendant’s prior conviction level under G.S. 15A-1340.21.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2)(1) (2001); 3. Whether the sentence “[c]ontains a type of sentence disposition that is not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant’s class of offense and prior record or conviction level.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A1444(a2)(2) (2001); 4. Whether the sentence “[c]ontains a term of imprisonment that is for a duration not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant’s class of offense and prior record or conviction level.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2)(3) (2001); 5. Whether the trial court improperly denied defendant’s motion to suppress. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A979(b) (2001), 15A-1444(e) (2001); 6. Whether the trial court improperly denied defendant’s motion to withdraw his guilty plea. N.C. Gen. -3- STATE V. HOWELL Opinion of the Court Stat. § 15A-1444(e). State v. Jamerson, 161 N.C. App. 527, 528-29, 588 S.E.2d 545, 546-47 (2003). “[We review alleged sentencing errors for] whether [the] sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing.” State v. Deese, 127 N.C. App. 536, 540, 491 S.E.2d 682, 685 (1997) (citation and quotation marks omitted).