State v. Johnson
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a) (2015). “The court may only revoke probation for a violation of a condition of probation under G.S. 15A-1343(b)(1) or G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a) . . . .” Id. However, while the trial court can revoke probation and activate a defendant’s suspended sentence if the violations consist of committing a crime, revocation cannot be solely based on the commission of a crime if the only crime committed was a Class 3 misdemeanor. Id. § 15A-1344(d) (“[P]robation may not be revoked solely for conviction of a Class 3 misdemeanor.”). With regard to out-of-state offenses, the “[d]etermination of whether the outof-state conviction is substantially similar to a North Carolina offense is a question of law involving comparison of the elements of the out-of-state offense to those of the North Carolina offense.” State v.