State v. Bowden
[…] Prior to deliberations, the State voluntarily dismissed the charge of driving without registration. Even though the State concedes the trial court did not have jurisdiction over the DWLR misdemeanors, the State contends the trial court properly considered one of the - 21 - STATE V. BOWDEN Opinion of the Court DWLR charges as an aggravating factor for the felony charge of driving to flee or elude the police.8 The jury convicted Defendant of felonious operation of a motor vehicle to elude arrest under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5 (2016). That statute provides: (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of his duties. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, violation of this section shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor. (b) If two or more of the following aggravating factors are present at the time the violation occurs, violation of this section shall be a Class H felony. (1) Speeding in excess of 15 miles per hour over the legal speed limit. ... (5) Driving when the person’s driver[’]s license is revoked. Id. This statutory provision ‘“seeks to punish a single wrong: attempting to flee in a motor vehicle from a law enforcement officer in the lawful performance of his duties.’” State v. Davis, 163 N.C. App. 587, 590, 594 S.E.2d 57, 60 (2004) (quoting State v. Funchess, 141 N.C. App. 302, 309, 540 S.E.2d 435, 439 (2000)). ‘“Although many of the enumerated aggravating factors are in fact separate crimes under various 8 Defendant fails to address this contention.