State v. Bowden
[…] Stat. § 14-7.3 (2016). Although the habitual felon indictment omits the statutory language, we conclude the trial court still had jurisdiction to try Defendant as a habitual felon. “Jurisdiction to try an accused for a felony depends upon a valid bill of indictment guaranteed by Article I, Section 22 of the North Carolina Constitution.” State v. Snyder, 343 N.C. 61, 65, 468 S.E.2d 221, 224 (1996) (citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 (2016) provides “[a]ny person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal or state court in the United States or combination thereof is declared to be a habitual felon . . . .” N.C. Gen.