State v. Bowden
[…] Stat. § 7A-271(a) (2016). Under subsection (a)(1) of this statute, a superior court has jurisdiction over a misdemeanor “[w]hich is a lesser included offense of a felony on which an indictment has been returned . . . .” - 20 - STATE V. BOWDEN Opinion of the Court Id. § 7A-271(a)(1). Under subsection (a)(3), the superior court has jurisdiction when the misdemeanor “may be properly consolidated for trial with a felony under G.S. 15A-926[.]” Id. § 7A-271(a)(3). It is proper for a court to join offenses under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-926(a) (2016) when they “are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” Id. In this circumstance, it is still necessary for the misdemeanor to be charged “upon information or indictment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-922(g) (2016). Here, the State improperly charged Defendant with two counts of DWLR and one count of resisting an officer.