State v. Bowden
[…] N.C. Const. art. I, § 22. “A criminal case may be tried in superior court on a warrant only on an appeal from a conviction at trial in a lower court with jurisdiction over the offense.” State v. Price, 170 N.C. App. 57, 61, 611 S.E.2d 891, 894 (2005) (citation omitted). Unless a misdemeanor is on appeal from district court, a superior court has jurisdiction to try the misdemeanor only in certain instances, which our Legislature statutorily designated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-271(a) (2016). Under subsection (a)(1) of this statute, a superior court has jurisdiction over a misdemeanor “[w]hich is a lesser included offense of a felony on which an indictment has been returned . . . .” - 20 - STATE V. BOWDEN Opinion of the Court Id. § 7A-271(a)(1). Under subsection (a)(3), the superior court has jurisdiction when the misdemeanor “may be properly consolidated for trial with a felony under G.S. 15A-926[.]” Id. § 7A-271(a)(3). It is proper for a court to join offenses under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-926(a) (2016) when they “are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” Id.