Faucher v. Marcus
[…] Immediate appellate review of -3- FAUCHER V. MARCUS Opinion of the Court an interlocutory order may nevertheless be permissible if the appellant successfully demonstrates that “the order affects a substantial right that would be jeopardized in the absence of review prior to a final determination on the merits.” Burton v. Phoenix Fabricators & Erectors, Inc., 185 N.C. App. 303, 305, 648 S.E.2d 235, 237 (2007) (citing Harris v. Matthews, 361 N.C. 265, 269, 643 S.E.2d 566, 569 (2007)), disc. review allowed and remanded, 362 N.C. 352, 661 S.E.2d 242 (2008); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3)(a) (2015) (“[A]ppeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals . . . [f]rom any interlocutory order or judgment of a superior court or district court in a civil action or proceeding that . . . [a]ffects a substantial right.”); Goldston, 326 N.C. at 726, 392 S.E.2d at 736 (“[A] two-part test has developed—the right itself must be substantial and the deprivation of that substantial right must potentially work injury . . . if not corrected before appeal from final judgment.”