In re: L.C.D
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 7B-906.1(d)(3) (West 2016).2 If the court finds that reunification “efforts would be unsuccessful or inconsistent,” it must “consider other permanent plans of care for the juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B-906.2,” N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 7B906.1(d)(3), which includes plans of guardianship and custody to a relative, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(a)(3), (4) (2015). The trial court must adopt concurrent permanent plans for the juvenile until one has been achieved. N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 7B906.2(a1), (b) (West 2016).3 Each concurrent plan must include reunification “unless the court made findings under G.S. 7B-901(c) or makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety.” N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 7B-906.2(b). Respondent-mother argues that the trial court “effectively ceased reunification efforts” when it adopted a permanent plan of guardianship with Lucy’s paternal grandparents without a concurrent plan of reunification.