Walker v. Pharr
[…] This Court has previously utilized N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A in defining “substantial emotional distress.” See, e.g., Norrell v. Keely, 238 N.C. App. 441, 448, __ S.E.2d __, __ (2014) (citation omitted) (using N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A to define “substantial emotional distress” for purposes of Chapter 50B); Tyll v. Willets, 229 N.C. App. 155, 161, 748 S.E.2d 329, 332 (2013) (noting that although Chapter 50B does not define “substantial emotional distress,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A contains such a definition). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A defines “substantial emotional distress” as “[s]ignificant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional treatment or counseling.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14- 277.3A(b)(4) (2015). In the present case, the trial court found that Mr. Walker was “placed in fear of continued harassment [rising] to such a level as to inflict substantial emotional distress[,]” as a result of Ms.