State v. Bryant
[…] Stat. § 14-27.23, and statutory sexual offense with a child by an adult, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.28. We disagree. A person commits the South Carolina offense of criminal sexual conduct with minors in the first degree “if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim who is less than eleven years of age.” S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655(1) (1996). In North Carolina, “[a] person is guilty of statutory rape of a child by an adult if the person is at least 18 years of age and engages in vaginal intercourse with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.23(a). “A person is guilty of statutory sexual offense with a child by an adult if the person is at least 18 years of age and engages in a sexual act with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.28(a). Both offenses are Class B1 felonies in North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-27.23(b), -27.28(b). Contrary to our previous determination, these offenses are not substantially similar due to their disparate age requirements.