State v. Castruita
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A269(a) (2015). The court must grant the motion if it determines that (1) all of the -6- STATE V. CASTRUITA Opinion of the Court conditions above have been met; (2) if the requested DNA testing had been performed on the evidence, there is a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant; and (3) the defendant signed a sworn affidavit of innocence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(b). The defendant bears the burden of showing that all of the conditions under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(a) have been met. State v. Foster, 222 N.C. App. 199, 205, 729 S.E.2d 116, 120 (2012). Furthermore, “[i]f the [defendant] has filed pro se, the court shall appoint counsel . . . upon a showing that the DNA testing may be material to the [defendant’s] claim of wrongful conviction.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(c). We first note that Defendant’s motion did not include any of the assertions concerning the events at issue that he now makes in his pro se brief.