State v. Gann
[…] Id. at 126, 229 S.E.2d at 157. -6- STATE V. GANN Opinion of the Court Our Supreme Court has ruled this definition of “willful and malicious” applies in the crime of malicious use of explosives to injure property. State v. Sexton, 357 N.C. 235, 238, 581 S.E.2d 57, 59 (2003). “We see no reason why the definition of malice used in . . . arson cases should not also apply to the crime of malicious damage to an occupied real property by use of an incendiary device.” Id. at 238, 581 S.E.2d at 59. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-49(a) provides “[a]ny person who willfully and maliciously injures another by the use of any explosive or incendiary device or material is guilty of a Class D felony.” Like the crimes of arson and the malicious use of an explosive device to injure property, specific intent is not an essential element of this crime. Because this crime does not involve specific intent, voluntary intoxication is not a defense.