State v. Solomon
[…] We agree with Defendant that the pattern instruction does not track the statutory language that more explicitly applies the term “willfully” to the defendant’s failure to give notice of an address change. But a review of the entire record, including the entirety of the jury instructions and evidence that Defendant was well aware of the requirement to update his address, precludes him from demonstrating plain error. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a) provides that a person required to register who “willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony: . . . [F]ails to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address as required by this Article.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(2) (2015).