State v. Wall
[…] “Substantial evidence is that amount of relevant evidence necessary to persuade a rational juror to accept a conclusion.” State v. Mann, 355 N.C. 294, 301, 560 S.E.2d 776, 781 (2002) (citation omitted). “In ruling on a motion to dismiss at the close of the State's evidence, the trial court is required to consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the State.” Howell, 191 N.C. App. at 353, 662 S.E.2d at 925-26 (citation omitted). We will address the trial court’s ruling with respect to each charged offense. Breaking or Entering of a Motor Vehicle Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-56 (2015), a conviction for felony breaking or entering a motor vehicle requires that the State prove beyond a reasonable doubt that there was: “1) a breaking or entering[,] 2) without consent[,] 3) into any motor vehicle[,] 4) containing goods, freight, or anything of value[, and] 5) with the intent to commit any felony or larceny therein.” State v. Riggs, 100 N.C. App. 149, 155, 394 S.E.2d 670, 673 (1990). This Court has held that “even items of trivial value satisfy [the fourth] element of this offense . . . .” State v. McDowell, 217 N.C. App. 634, 636, 720 S.E.2d 423,424-25 (2011) (citing State v.