Sawyer v. Sawyer
[…] Within each -6- @CASE NAME SHORT TITLE Opinion of the Court section appears a name or initials, which Plaintiffs claim represent how John wanted his property divided upon his death. However, assuming that the Map contains an adequate description of the real estate and otherwise does not run afoul of the Statute of Frauds for failure to recite the agreed-upon consideration or other terms of the contract, we hold that the Map fails as a matter of law because it lacks John’s signature. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2. (providing that in order for a writing to satisfy the Statute of Frauds, it must contain the signature of “the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized.”) See Hall v. Misenheimer, 137 N.C. 183, 185, 49 S.E. 104, 105 (1904). Here, John’s name does not appear anywhere on the Map, much less his own signature.