Young v. Lowes Home Ctr., Inc
[…] Additionally, plaintiff contends that the Commission “erred in concluding plaintiff was entitled to ongoing treatment with a physician of defendant’s choosing.” We disagree. It is well established that when an employer accepts a claim as compensable, “an employer has the right to direct the medical treatment for a compensable work injury.” Craven v. VF Corp., 167 N.C. App. 612, 616, 606 S.E.2d 160, 163 (2004). This right includes the right to select the treating physician. Id. at 617, 606 S.E.2d at 163. An employee is allowed to request a change in physician pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25(c), which provides in pertinent part: In order for the Commission to grant an employee’s request to change treatment or health care provider, the employee must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the change is reasonably necessary to effect a cure, provide - 11 - YOUNG V. LOWES HOME CTR., INC. Opinion of the Court relief, or lessen the period of disability. . . . However, the first sentence of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25(c) (emphasis added) provides that “an injured employee may select a health care provider of the employee’s own choosing to attend, prescribe, and assume the care and charge of the employee’s case subject to the approval of the Industrial Commission.” Regardless of whether an employee meets his evidentiary burden under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25(c), the decision is still subject to the Commission’s sound discretion.