In re: R.B.L
[…] We disagree. “Our courts have consistently recognized that the State has a greater duty to protect the rights of a respondent in a juvenile proceeding than in a criminal prosecution.” In re J.R.V., 212 N.C. App. 205, 207, 710 S.E.2d 411, 412 (2011) (citation omitted), disc. review improvidently allowed, 365 N.C. 416, 720 S.E.2d 387 (2012). “The General Assembly has also taken affirmative steps to ensure that a juvenile’s rights are protected during a delinquency adjudication,” id., such as enacting section 7B-2405 of our General Statutes. To assure due process of law during a juvenile adjudicatory hearing, section 7B-2405 provides that the court “shall protect the following rights of the juvenile . . . : (1) The right to written notice of the facts alleged in the petition; (2) The right to counsel; (3) The right to confront and cross-examine witnesses; (4) The privilege against self-incrimination; - 11 - IN RE: R.B.L. Opinion of the Court (5) The right of discovery; and (6) All rights afforded adult offenders except the right to bail, the right of self-representation, and the right of trial by jury. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2405 (2013).