In re Release of the Silk Plant Forest Citizen Review
[…] Moreover, according to the statute, public records can not only be examined, they can by copied, and, consequently, disseminated to the general public. Id. That portion of a City employee personnel file that is not deemed public can only be "examine[d]" when so ordered by the trial court. Stat. § opposed 160A-168(c)(4). The to another publication, "copy" indicates or the use of the word legislature's exposure of these personnel files. word "examine," pertaining intent N.C. Gen. to as to mass limit the In fact, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168(e) makes it a criminal offense for a "public official or employee . . . [to] permit[] any person to have access to information contained in a personnel file[,]" with the exception of what is made public by subsection (b).7 7 We note that N.C. Gen.