In re Release of the Silk Plant Forest Citizen Review
[…] Respondents The trial court has stayed its order "until the completion of the appellate process." Discussion First, we address respondents' claim that the trial court erred in granting the City's petition under the auspices of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168(c)(4).3 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168 states in pertinent part: (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 132-6 or any other general law or local act concerning access to public records, personnel files of employees, former employees, or applicants for employment maintained by a city are subject to 3 We note that respondents filed a motion to dismiss and a motion for directed verdict prior to the hearing in this matter. The trial court denied those motions in its order; however, the issue before us is whether the trial court erred in granting the City's petition, which was deemed a special proceeding, and not the propriety of the trial court's rulings on respondents' motions. -6inspection and may be disclosed only as provided by this section. For purposes of this section, an employee's personnel file consists of any information in any form gathered by the city with respect to that employee and, by way of illustration but not limitation, relating to his application, selection or nonselection, performance, promotions, demotions, transfers, suspension and other disciplinary actions, evaluation forms, leave, salary, and termination of employment. As used in this section, "employee" includes former employees of the city. . . . . (c) All information contained in a city employee's personnel file, other than the information made public by subsection (b) of this section, is confidential and shall be open to inspection only in the following instances: . . . . (4) By