In The Matter Of: M.D.M
[…] Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1) (emphasis added). When a trial court is required to make findings of fact, it must make the findings of fact specially. In re Harton, 156 N.C. (2003) App. omitted). 655, 660, 577 S.E.2d 334, 337 (citation Consequently, we recently held that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1) requires the trial court to ultimately find . . . that: (2) (1) attempted reunification efforts would be futile, or reunification would be inconsistent with the juvenile s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time. S.E.2d 495, 498 (2011). In re I.R.C., _ N.C. App. _, _, 714 Otherwise, the [trial] court s findings do not support its conclusions of law that efforts to reunify respondent with her children should cease[.] In re Weiler, 158 N.C. App. 473, 480, 581 S.E.2d 134, 138 (2003). In this case, the trial court made insufficient findings to support its order ceasing reunification efforts. As in I.R.C., the trial court s findings of fact describe respondent s case history, without stating that further reunification efforts would be futile or that reunification would be inconsistent with the juvenile s health, safety, or need for a safe, permanent home. I.R.C., __ N.C. App. at __, 714 S.E.2d at 498. Although the trial court did find [t]hat it is contrary to the welfare -6of this juvenile parent[,] this requirements. to be finding placed does in not the custody satisfy the of either statutory Additionally, the trial court did not make an ultimate conclusion of law that reunification efforts would be futile or inconsistent with the juvenile s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home. Id. at __, 714 S.E.2d at 498- 99 (noting that if the trial court had related the findings of fact to a conclusion of law that specifically set forth the basis for ceasing reunification efforts under N.C. Gen.