State v Keel
[…] State v. Singleton, 201 N.C. App. 620, 626, 689 S.E.2d 562, 566 (quoting State v. Kilby, 198 N.C. App. 363, 367, 679 S.E.2d 430, 432 (2009)), disc. review allowed, 364 N.C. 131, 696 S.E.2d 697 and disc. review improvidently allowed, 364 N.C. 418, 700 S.E.2d 226 (2010). Since there was no SBM determination at the time defendant was sentenced in 2006, the instant case is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B (2009). S.E.2d at 432-33. See Kilby, 198 N.C. App. at 367, 679 This statute provides, in relevant part: If the court finds that (i) the offender has been classified as a sexually violent predator pursuant to G.S. 14-208.20, (ii) the offender is a recidivist, (iii) the conviction offense was an aggravated offense, or (iv) the conviction offense was a violation of G.S. 14-27.2A or G.S. 1427.4A, the court shall order the offender to enroll in satellite-based monitoring for life. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B (c) (2009).