In Re: J.L.H
[…] After hearing testimony from petitioner, the trial court determined that grounds existed to terminate respondent s rights as alleged in the petition. trial court also determined that termination of The respondent s parental rights was in the best interests of the minor child. From the order terminating his parental appeals. _________________________ rights, respondent -3On appeal, respondent argues that the trial court erred in failing to appoint a guardian ad litem for Johnny pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108. We agree. The Juvenile Code provides in pertinent part that: If an answer or response denies any material allegation of the petition or motion, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the juvenile to represent the best interests of the juvenile, unless the petition or motion was filed by the guardian ad litem pursuant to G.S. 7B-1103, or a guardian ad litem has already been appointed pursuant to G.S. 7B-601. N.C. Gen. Stat. Court has held § 7B-1108(b) (2009) that failure to (emphasis added). appoint a guardian This ad litem pursuant to this section amounts to reversible error. In re J.L.S., 168 N.C. App. 721, 723, 608 S.E.2d 823, 824 (2005). Based on the record before us, there is no indication the trial court appointed a guardian ad litem to represent the best interests of the minor child, even though respondent filed an answer to the petition to terminate his parental rights denying the material allegations contained in the petition. Further, despite the fact that respondent s answer to the termination petition was not filed until many months after the petition was filed, the late answer did not absolve the trial court of its duty to appoint a guardian ad litem for the minor child. See In -4re J.L.S. at 723, 608 S.E.2d at 825. In In re J.L.S., the respondent filed a response to the termination petition on the day of the termination hearing, more than thirty days after the petition was filed. Id. This Court concluded that the best interests of the minor child must be protected, particularly in a private termination action where one parent seeks to terminate the parental rights of the other parent, as in the instant case. Id. Thus, this Court refuse[d] to penalize the minor child for the late filing of the response. Id.