McKinney v McKinney
[…] Accordingly, we hold the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing supplemental attorney s fees. 3. Expert s Fees as Attorney s Fees Defendant finally argues the trial court erred in awarding attorney s fees for preparation for trial. the time We agree. Plaintiff s expert took in Whether a trial court has properly interpreted the statutory framework applicable to costs is a question of law reviewed de novo on appeal. Peters v. Pennington, __ N.C. App. __, __, 707 S.E.2d 724, 741 (2011). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305 provides: (d) The following expenses, when incurred, are assessable or recoverable, as the case may be. The expenses set forth in this subsection are complete and exclusive and constitute a limit on the trial court s discretion to tax costs pursuant to G.S. 620: . . . . filing for supplemental fees twenty days before the order for attorney s fees was entered on 29 December 2009. -24(11) Reasonable and necessary fees of expert witnesses solely for actual time spent providing testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d) (2009) (emphasis added). If a category of costs is set forth in section 7A 305(d), the trial court is required to assess the item as costs. Peters, __ N.C. App. at __, 707 S.E.2d at 741 (citations and quotation marks omitted).