State v Burgess
[…] Defendant also contends lifetime SBM violates his constitutional guarantees against ex post facto and cruel and unusual punishment. We reject both arguments. N.C.G.S. § 14-208.40B(b) provides: If the Department determines that the offender falls into one of the categories described in G.S. 14-208.40(a) . . . . The Department shall notify the offender of the Department s determination and the date of the scheduled hearing by certified mail sent to the address provided by the offender pursuant to G.S. 14-208.7. The hearing shall be scheduled no sooner than 15 days from the date the notification is mailed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(b) (2009). [T]he notice provisions found in [N.C.G.S. § 14-208.40B(b)] are merely that, notice provisions to protect the due process rights of offenders who are not currently incarcerated. State v.