In The Matter Of: C.C
[…] White v. White, 312 N.C. 770, 777, 324 S.E.2d 829, 833 (1985). In the case before us, the trial court found as fact that Respondent had been convicted of driving while impaired in 2000 and 2008, had a history of domestic violence with the mother, and did not take timely steps to protect C.C. These findings support the trial court's conclusion that it would be contrary to the best interests of C.C. to return him to the home of Respondent. Respondent discretion uncle. by also argues continuing the custody trial of C.C. court with abused the aunt its and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903 specifies the "alternatives [that] shall be available to any court exercising jurisdiction" and further provides that "the court may combine any of the applicable alternatives when the court finds the disposition to be in the best interests of the juvenile[.]" 7B-903(a) (2009). N.C. Gen. Stat. § "In the case of any juvenile who needs more adequate care or supervision or who needs placement, the court -13may . . . [p]lace the juvenile in the custody of the department of social services in the county of the juvenile's residence[.]" N.C. Gen.