In The Matter Of: R.P
[…] Diazepam is a Schedule IV controlled substance. Stat. 90-92(a)(1) (2009). N.C. Gen. It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(a)(3). -10N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(d) provides, in pertinent part: (d) Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i) of this section, any person who violates G.S. 90-95(a)(3) with respect to: . . . . (2) A controlled substance classified in Schedule II, III, or IV shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. If the controlled substance exceeds four tablets, capsules, or other dosage units or equivalent quantity of hydromorphone or if the quantity of the controlled substance, or combination of the controlled substances, exceeds one hundred tablets, capsules or other dosage units, or equivalent quantity, the violation shall be punishable as a Class I felony. . . . (Emphasis added.) In the instant case, the trial court adjudicated defendant delinquent because of his possession of eight Diazepam pills, a schedule IV controlled substance, but erroneously classified the offense as a Class I felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(d)(2) clearly dictates that possession of a schedule IV controlled substance is a Class 1 misdemeanor. See also State v. Sanders, 171 N.C. App. 46, 50, 613 S.E.2d 708, 711, aff d per curiam, 360 N.C. 170, 622 S.E.2d 492 (2005). substance defendant possessed The quantity of the controlled did not exceed one hundred tablets, capsules, or other dosage units, which is required to elevate the offense to a Class I felony. -11REMANDED. Judges ERVIN and MCCULLOUGH concur. Report per Rule 30(e).