The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital v N.C. DHHS
[…] We therefore do not address CMHA s arguments. These arguments are without merit. VII. Rejection of Findings of Fact in ALJ s Recommended Decision In its sixth argument, CMHA contends that the Agency failed to properly reject many of the ALJ s findings of fact. disagree. We -24N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-34(c) (2009)4 requires that: The final agency decision shall recite and address all of the facts set forth in the recommended decision. For each finding of fact in the recommended decision not adopted by the agency, the agency shall state the specific reason, based on the evidence, for not adopting the findings of fact and the agency s findings shall be supported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31. CMHA argues that the Agency rejected many of the ALJ s findings with a mere reference to the ALJ s Findings irrelevant and having no probative value. of Fact being We note that the FAD is 107 pages in length, of which 52 pages deal with the Agency s rejection of 177 findings of fact by the ALJ.