Petty v City of Kannapolis
[…] Plaintiffs appeal the 17 December 2009 order which transferred their case to Superior Court, the 27 July 2010 order which allowed defendant to withdraw its first summary judgment motion, and the 12 October 2010 order which granted defendant s second summary judgment motion. II. 17 December 2009 Order -4Plaintiffs transferring first this argue matter (Original in all caps.) that from the trial District to court erred Superior in Court[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-260 provides: Orders transferring or refusing to transfer are not immediately appealable, even for abuse of discretion. Such orders are reviewable only by the appellate division on appeal from a final judgment. If on review, such an order is found erroneous, reversal or remand is not granted unless prejudice is shown. If, on review, a new trial or partial new trial is ordered for other reasons, the appellate division may specify the proper division for new trial and order a transfer thereto. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-260 (2009) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs have failed to state any way in which the transfer prejudiced them; accordingly, this argument is overruled. See id.