State v LaSalle
[…] "The evidence must be considered in the light most favorable to the State, and the State is entitled to receive every reasonable inference of fact that may be drawn from the evidence." "[C]ircumstantial evidence may withstand a motion to dismiss and support a conviction even when the evidence does not rule out every hypothesis of innocence." The issue of felonious breaking or entering is addressed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a) [2009]. That statute erred in -13provides that "[a]ny person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon." "'[B]uilding' shall be construed to include any . . . structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property." "To support a conviction for felonious breaking and entering under [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 14-54(a), there must exist substantial evidence of each of the following elements: (1) the breaking or entering, (2) of any building, (3) with the intent to commit any felony or larceny therein."