State v LaSalle
[…] Sanderson did not give rise sufficiently to cause for me to grant your motion; therefore, I deny it. Mr. Sanderson, do you want to put anything on the record about that? MR. SANDERSON: No, Your Honor. My recollection from the Mr. Vandresser's answer was that we hadn t seen each other but one a couple of times in the last seven or eight years, as I think Your Honor is correct in your interpretations of his answers. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1212 establishes the grounds pursuant to which a prospective juror may be excused for cause. None of the specific provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1212 apply in this case. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1212(9) (2009) allows the trial court to excuse a prospective juror who "[f]or any other cause is unable to render a fair and impartial verdict." "A judge who observes the prospective juror's demeanor as he or she responds to questions and efforts at rehabilitation is best -10able to cause." determine whether the juror should be excused for State v.