State v Hayes
[…] See Id. at 417, 665 S.E.2d at 441. We hold that the uncontested facts in this case reveal that defendant violated Lieutenant Burns N.C. Gen. testified as Stat. § follows 136-89.58(4) concerning (2006). defendant s exit from U.S. Highway 74, [w]e actually passed the exit, and at the last minute he makes an abrupt turn onto the exit, crossing the white markers, you know, indicating that s not the path to take. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.58(4) states: On those sections of highways which are or -9become a part of the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways and other controlled-access facilities it shall be unlawful for any person: (4) To drive any vehicle into the main travel lanes or lanes of connecting ramps or interchanges except through an opening or connection provided for that purpose by the Department of Transportation. We take judicial notice that U.S. Highway 74 is part of the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways. See State v. Davis, 20 N.C. App. 252, 254, 201 S.E.2d 198, 200 (1973). When defendant crossed the white lines when exiting U.S. Highway 74 he failed to exit through the opening or connection provided for that purpose, and thereby violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 13689.58(4). Defendant s traffic violation provided Lieutenant Burns with the required reasonable suspicion to stop defendant. The trial court did not err in denying defendant s motion to suppress. DISMISSED. Judges HUNTER, Robert C., and McCULLOUGH concur.