State v Barrow
[…] Gwynn, 362 N.C. 334, 336, 661 S.E.2d 706, 707 (2008) (quoting State v. Millsaps, 356 N.C. 556, 565, 572 S.E.2d 767, 774 (2002)). Defendant contends that the evidence supporting felonious child abuse -- the underlying felony -- was not in conflict and, therefore, the trial court was barred from instructing on second degree murder. According to defendant, in order to find defendant guilty of second degree murder, the jury would have to make the same factual findings that would dictate a verdict of guilty of felony murder. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17 (2009) provides that a defendant can be convicted of felony murder if the murder was "committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Because felonious child abuse is not specifically listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17, in order to prove felony murder, the State, in this case, was required to show that the child abuse was committed with the use of a deadly weapon. See State v.