State v McConico
[…] For the two misdemeanor convictions, the trial court sentenced defendant to a term of 75 days for each offense. Defendant appeals. II. Plain Error on Kidnapping Instruction Defendant s first argument is that the trial court erred by constructively instruction, amending when the the first indictment degree alleged kidnapping sexual jury assault and serious injury was referenced in the jury instructions. We agree. Defendant was tried for first degree kidnapping under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 which provides: (a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (b) -6confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of: Holding such other person for a ransom or as a hostage or using such other person as a shield; or Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person; or Holding such other person in involuntary servitude in violation of G.S. 14-43.12. Trafficking another person with the intent that the other person be held in involuntary servitude or sexual servitude in violation of G.S. 1443.11. Subjecting or maintaining such other person for sexual servitude in violation of G.S. 14-43.13. There shall be two degrees of kidnapping as defined by subsection (a). If the person kidnapped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the first degree.... N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 (2009).