State v Griffin
[…] Therefore, for this Court to review the trial court's grant of relief under its Motion for Appropriate Relief, the State must have a right to appeal the underlying judgment in an appeal regularly taken. Id. at 266-67, 628 S.E.2d at 425 (emphasis added) citation omitted). (internal This Court further stated that "[w]hether an appeal by the State of criminal judgments is regularly taken is governed by Statutes." Section 15A-1445 of the North Carolina General Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1445 (2009) provides in pertinent part that unless the rule against double jeopardy prohibits further -5prosecution, the State may appeal where the trial court has entered a decision or judgment dismissing criminal charges, or the "sentence imposed . . . [c]ontains a term of imprisonment that is for a duration not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant's class of offense and prior record or conviction level[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1445(a)(1) and (3).