In The Matter Of: O.J.C. and C.B.H
[…] However, "[t]he trial court's conclusions of law are fully reviewable de novo by the appellate court." S.N., 194 N.C. App. at 146, 669 S.E.2d at 59 (citation omitted). Grounds for termination of parental rights exist where "[t]he parent has abused or neglected the juvenile. The juvenile shall be deemed to be abused or neglected if the court finds the juvenile to be an abused juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101 or a neglected juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101." Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1) (2009). N.C. Gen. An abused juvenile is defined in part as "[a]ny juvenile less than 18 years of age whose parent . . . [i]nflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the juvenile a serious physical injury by other than accidental means[.]" Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(1)(a) (2009).