In The Matter Of: K.B.,K.R.B.,J.W.B.,M.J.G.G. & J.G
[…] The purpose of a permanency planning hearing is to develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a 1 Respondent father has not brought forward in his brief any argument with regard to the permanency planning order. Issues not presented and discussed in a party s brief are deemed abandoned. N.C. R. App. P. 28(a). -5reasonable period of time. In achieving this goal, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(a) (2009). the court may direct DSS to cease reunification efforts with a parent. In re Everett, 161 N.C. App. 475, 478, 588 S.E.2d 579, 582 (2003). This authority emanates from § 7B-507(b), which provides: In any order placing a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, whether an order for continued nonsecure custody, a dispositional order, or a review order, the court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court makes written findings of fact that: (1) Such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time; (2) A court of competent jurisdiction has determined that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as defined in G.S. 7B-101; (3) A court of competent jurisdiction has terminated involuntarily the parental rights of the parent to another child of the parent; or (4) A court of competent jurisdiction has determined that: the parent has committed murder or voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent; has aided, abetted, attempted, conspired, or solicited to commit murder or voluntary manslaughter of the child or another child of the parent; or has committed a felony assault resulting in serious bodily injury to the child or another child of the parent. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b) (2009). The failure to make the required findings may result in reversal of an order permitting cessation of reunification efforts. In re Weiler, 158 N.C. App. -6473, 480, 581 S.E.2d 134, 138 (2003).